Pushing for a Nationwide Ban on Driving While Texting | Dallas, Texas Personal Injury Attorney Blog
[…] The Court expressly adopted the standard set forth in the TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 1.201(10) (Tex. UCC). The Court noted that this standard for conspicuousness in Code cases is familiar to the courts of this state and conforms to our objectives of commercial certainty and uniformity. See Cate v. Dover Corp., 790 S.W.2d 559, 561 (Tex. 1990). Section 1.201(10) of the Texas Bus.& Commerce Code defines “Conspicuous,” as follows, “with reference to a term, means so written, displayed, or presented that a reasonable person against which it is to operate ought to have noticed it. Whether a term is “conspicuous” or not is a decision for the court. Conspicuous terms include the following:

1. a heading in capitals equal to or greater in size than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font, or color to the surrounding text of the same or lesser size; and